ACCOMMODATION SEARCH
ACCOMMODATION SEARCH


Nights
Departure : 01/04/2019
Person per unit
n.Adults
n.Children


Information on the processing of personal data under Articles 13-14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679

 

Data Subjects: Website visitors

By virtue of the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency, protection of confidentiality and of data subjects’ rights with concern to the processing of personal data under Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter, “GDPR”), this page provides information on the methods used for processing the personal data of the users accessing the website of AZIENDA PER IL TURISMO DELLA VAL DI FASSA SOCIETÀ COOPERATIVA (hereinafter also “Data Controller” or “APT VAL DI FASSA”) accessible on the Internet at:

www.fassa.com

The information provided herein does not concern any other website, page, or on-line services reachable through any of the hypertext links featured on the website relating to external resources.

DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is:
AZIENDA PER IL TURISMO DELLA VAL DI FASSA SOCIETÀ COOPERATIVA,
Streda Roma, 36 - 38032 Canazei (TN)
(Email: direzione@fassa.com, Certified E-mail (PEC): aptfassa@pec.cooperazionetrentina.it, telephone +39 0462 609502).

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The Data Protection Officer designated under Article 37 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, is Mr. Giovanni Poletto who can be contacted at the following e-mail address: dpo@fassa.com

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Your personal data shall be processed:

A) Without your express consent, for the following Service purposes:

  • Enable website registration;
  • Manage and maintain the website;
  • Enable users to subscribe to the newsletter services provided by the Data Controller and to have access to any additional services you may request;
  • Comply with the pre-contractual, contractual, and fiscal obligations arising out of any agreement in place with you;
  • Comply with obligations of law and regulation, with EU legislation or with orders issued by an Authority;
  • Prevent or discover fraudulent practices or actions damaging the website;
  • Exercise the Data Controller’s rights, such as its right of defence in legal proceedings.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The personal data indicated in this page are processed for the sole purpose of providing the service requested.

B) Exclusively with your specific and prior consent, for the following Marketing Purposes:

  • sending you newsletters, commercial messages and/or advertisement material on the products or services offered by the Data Controller, to your e-mail address. Please note that if you are already a client, we may send you commercial messages concerning Data Controller’s services and products that are similar to those you have already used, unless you disagree.
  • The optional, express, and voluntary sending of messages to APT VAL DI FASSA’s addresses, and the filling out and forwarding of the forms featured on the website entail the acquisition of the sender’s contact details, required to send a reply, and all the personal data included in said communications.
    Specific privacy notices will be published in the website’s pages dedicated to providing specific services.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used for the running of this website acquire, over the course of their normal operation, certain data which transmission is implicit to the use of Internet communication protocols.
This category of data include IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users connecting to the Website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifiers) of the queries made, the time of queries, the method used to submit a query to a web server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the reply from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment of the user. These data are used for the exclusive purpose of checking that the Website is running properly.

Said data, required for the utilisation of web services, are also processed for the purpose of:

  • obtaining statistical information on the use of the services (web pages visited, number of visitors per time interval or day, geographical area of origin, etc.);
  • check that the services offered run properly.

Navigation data are stored for no longer than seven days and are deleted immediately after they are aggregated (except where the data is required for the judicial Authority to conduct investigations on criminal offences).

SHARING YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

In order to follow up on your requests, your data may be communicated to third parties (for instance, when checking on availability and/or booking accommodation). The data shall be stored for the time strictly necessary to provide data subjects the services they requested, and in any case for no longer than 10 years. The data shall be deleted upon your request, without prejudice to the storage obligations provided by law. Your data shall not be disclosed.
The optional, express, and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated in the Website or in the forms featured therein entails the acquisition of the sender’s address, required to reply to requests, and of any other additional data entered in the communication. Specific summary privacy notices may be featured or visualised in the Website’s sections dedicated to special services, on request, and may be submitted to the approval of data subjects.

The processing of data functional to performing said obligations is required to properly manage the agreement in place and their provision is mandatory to attain the above purposes. The Data Controller further informs you that any failure to provide mandatory data, or incorrect data being entered in one of the mandatory categories may make it impossible for the data controller to guarantee processing consistency.

DATA RECIPIENTS

The recipients of the data collected as a result of accessing the above websites shall be the following parties, designated by the Data Controller, under Article 28 of the Regulation, as Processors.
iVision s.r.l. for the websites www.isite.it, in the capacity as provider of platform development and maintenance services and operating management of the technological platforms used.

The personal data collected are also processed by the members of staff of APT DELLA VAL DI FASSA, who acts based on specific instructions provided with respect to the purposes and methods of processing.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA AND PLACE OF PROCESSING

Your personal data shall not be disclosed in any manner whatsoever.
The computer files onto which the data are processed as detailed above are located within the European Union. The personal data shall not be transferred outside the European Union.
In case of necessity, however, the Data Controller shall have the right to move the location of its computer files in Countries outside the European Union. In this case, the Data Controller guarantees henceforth that the transfer of data to non-EU countries shall be in compliance with the applicable provisions of law, stipulating, where necessary, agreements aimed at guaranteeing an appropriate level of protection and/or adopting the standard contractual clauses provided by the European Commission.

MINORS

This website and the Data Controller’s services are not intended to be used by persons under the age of 18, and the Data Controller does not intentionally collect personal information regarding minors. Should such information regarding minors be accidentally recorded, the Data Controller shall delete such information without delay on request by the users.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Pursuant to Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, and 77 of Regulation EU 2016/679, we wish to remind Data Subjects that:

  • they have the right to request access to their personal data, to have their personal data rectified or deleted, to restrict or object to the processing of the personal data, and to have their personal data transferred to a different data controller when the conditions apply;
  • the rectification or deletion of personal data or the restriction of the processing thereof in compliance with the data subjects’ request shall be communicated by the Data Controller to each of the Processors to whom the personal data are transmitted - unless it is impossible or where it entails a disproportionate effort.
  • have the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Supervisory Authority, following the procedures and instructions published on the Supervisory Authority’s website at garanteprivacy.it.

The above rights are not subject to any formal restrictions and can exercised free of charge.

Privacy information updated as of 21/12/2018. The Information is updated as part of a policy of constant policy information review.

LEGAL BASIS

The legal basis for sending commercial communications and newsletters is your express consent, which the Data Controller asks you to provide on every page of the website where you can subscribe to said services, in compliance with Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a), of the general Regulation on personal data protection.

MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA

The provision of data is optional; however a refusal to provide data will prevent the Data Controller to comply with newsletter subscription requests.

VISUALIZING CONTENT FROM EXTERNAL PLATFORMS

Services enabling to visualise content hosted on platforms external to the pages of this website and enabling interaction with them. In case this kind of service is installed, it may be possible, even when users do not make any use thereof, for such platforms to collect traffic data relating to the pages on which the service is installed.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The websites we redirect users to, including (but not only) secondary websites and providers of third-party services, might have different privacy policies to the one featured here. We take no responsibility whatsoever for the privacy policies adopted by linked websites, and we encourage you to learn more about said policies.


2018 COOKIES INFORMATION NOTICE

 

COOKIES INFORMATION

Cookies are small text files which the websites visited by a user send and store onto the user’s computer or mobile device, to be then retransmitted to the same websites on the users’ next visit. Thanks to cookies, the website remembers the actions and settings chosen by the user (such as login data, chosen language, font size, other visualization settings, etc.), so that users don't have to enter them again when returning to the same website or when accessing different pages within the same website. Certain operations would be impossible without the use of cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary for the very running of the website.

There are various types of cookies, with different characteristics and functions, and they may be stored on the user’s computer or mobile device for varying periods of time. These include   session cookies, which are automatically deleted when closing a browser;  persistent cookies, which remain on the user’s device up to a pre-set deadline.

Based on the currently applicable laws and regulations, the user’s consent is not always required for the use of cookies.  Consent is not required for the so-called “technical” cookies, which are used for the sole purpose of transmitting a communication onto a computer communication network, or in the measure that is strictly necessary to provide a service expressly requested by a user.  In other words, these cookies are indispensable for the running of the website or are necessary to carry out operations requested by the user.

Technical cookies, not requiring the user’s express consent for their use, include, as established by the Privacy Supervisory Authority (see General Directive “Simplified privacy notice procedures and acquisition of consent to the use of cookies - 8 May 2014):

  • “analytics cookies”, where used directly by the website provider to collect information in aggregate form on the number of users and on how users visit the website,
  • navigation or session cookies (for authentication, to complete a purchase, etc.).
  • functionality cookies, which enable users to navigate a website based on a series of selected criteria (such as language, products selected to be purchased, etc.), in order to improve the services provided on the website.

For the so-called profiling cookies, meaning those aimed at creating profiles regarding users and used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by said users in their on-line navigation.

Because of the cookies’ potential invasiveness with respect to users’ private life, European and Italian legislation provide for users to be appropriately informed on the use of cookies and thus express their valid and informed consent to such uses. 

The Privacy Supervisory Authority categorised cookies according to the party acting as controller of the personal data collected by each cookie, making a distinction between first-party and third-party cookies.

  • First-party cookies: these are the cookies managed by the owner of the website. The obligation to provide information on these cookies rests with the owner of the website. Said owner is also under obligation to indicate the methods for blocking cookies, if any.
  • Third-party cookies: these are the cookies managed by a party other than the owner of the website. The obligation to provide information on these cookies and on the methods for blocking them rests with the third-party, whereas the owner of the website is under obligation to include in their website a link to the third-party website where such elements are available.

For both types of cookies (first- or third-party cookies), the users’ consent - necessary in case of profiling cookies -is provided through a dedicated banner appearing on the website’s home page.

“Technical” cookies: these cookies are necessary for a proper and easy use of the Website.

Cookie NameTypeDurationAdditional Information
Aspsessionid session session ASP session cookies
A113 session session cookie containing technical information for the surfing
LANG persistent 1 year cookie saving the surfing language chosen by the user
FassaVisitNumber persistent 11 months cookie tracking the number of visualisations of the homepage in order to convert the visualisation after the third access
OkPrivacy persistent 1 day cookie set up after acceptance of privacy terms
CookiePolicyAccepted persistent 1 day cookie set up after acceptance of privacy terms

Third-party or “analytics” cookies : these cookies are used to collect information on how the Website is used, they analyse website accesses or visits, exclusively pursuing statistical purposes, collecting information in aggregate and anonymous form, thus excluding the possibility for you to be personally identified.  These cookies can be deactivated and/or eliminated through your browser’s settings, as detailed in the Block/Eliminate Cookies section below.

NameDescriptionData CollectedPolicy Link
Google Analytics with anonymized IP
(Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.
Place of processing: United States
Cookies and Utilisation Data More informations
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
Opt out
Google Maps
(Google Inc.)
Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Place of processing: United States
Cookies and Utilisation Data Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
Youtube
(Google Inc.)
YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Place of processing: United States
Cookies and Utilisation Data Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
Video
(Video, LLC)
Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Luogo del trattamento: Stati Uniti
Cookies and Utilisation Data Privacy Policy
ShareThis
(Sharethis Inc.)
ShareThis is a service provided by ShareThis Inc., which displays a widget that allows interaction with social networks and external platforms as well as sharing the contents of this Application. Depending on the configuration, this service can display widgets belonging to third parties such as the managers of social networks where interactions are shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will be informed of interactions and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.
Place of processing: United States
Cookies and Utilisation Data Privacy Policy
Twitter
(Twitter Inc.)
The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.
Place of processing: United States
Cookies and Utilisation Data Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
Facebook
(Facebook Inc.)
The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.
Place of processing: United States
Cookies and Utilisation Data Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy

First-party “profiling” cookies: these cookies are set up to analyse your consumer habits and behaviour in order to customize the offer of services and products you may potentially be interested in.  Unlike technical and analytics cookies, the use of these cookies requires your prior consent - which we obtain through the banner appearing on the first access to our website.

NameDescriptionData CollectedPolicy Link
(currently not in use) (currently not in use) (currently not in use) (currently not in use)

This type of services enable the use of User Data for purposes of commercial communication in different advertisement forms, including banners, with respect also to the interest of the User.
This does not mean that all the Personal Data are used for this purpose. Data and conditions of use are indicated below.

REMARKETING AND BEHAVIOURAL TARGETING

This type of services enables AZIENDA PER IL TURISMO DELLA VAL DI FASSA SOCIETÀ COOPERATIVA and its partners to communicate, optimise, and publish advertisement messages based on the past utilisation of this Application by each User, or to visualize personalised advertisement messages based on the interests and behaviour of each User.
For more information on this regard, please check the privacy notices for the respective services.  In addition to the possibility of opting out of the service offers reported below, Users may opt out from receiving cookies relating to a third-party service, by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

NameDescriptionData CollectedPolicy Link
AdRoll
(AdRoll, Inc.)
Anonymous cookies which enable the AdRoll platform (marketing service) to show advertisement messages to clients
Place of processing: United States
Utilisation data and cookies Privacy Policy
Opt Out
Facebook Remarketing
(Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.
Place of processing: United States
cookies Privacy Policy
Opt Out
AdWords Remarketing
(Google Inc.)
AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
Place of processing: United States
Utilisation data and cookies Privacy Policy
Opt-Out

SPAM PROTECTION

This type of service analyzes the traffic of this Application, potentially containing Users' Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

NameDescriptionData CollectedPolicy Link
Google reCAPTCHA
(Google Inc.)
Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Inc.
The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.
Place of processing: United States
Cookies and Utilisation Data Privacy Policy

TAG MANAGEMENT

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Application in a centralized fashion.
This results in the Users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

NameDescriptionData CollectedPolicy Link
Google Tag Manager
(Google LLC)
Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.
Place of processing: United States
Cookies and Utilisation Data Privacy Policy

HOW DO I MODIFY MY COOKIE SETTINGS?

When accessing the home or any other page of a website, a banner appears.  If you continue your navigation, going to different sections or selecting any element within the Website, the User automatically gives its consent to the use of cookies.
You can object to the use of cookies stored on your hard disk by disabling said cookies from the dedicated section in your browser.  Follow the specific instructions for your browser:

Browser producers provide help sections to assist you in managing the cookies in their products.  See the following links for additional information:

For browsers not listed above, please check the information provided by their producers.

RESTRICTIONS TO THE TRANSMISSION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The data acquired through cookies are handled:

  • by the members of staff and collaborators of this Company, appointed for processing;
  • by companies appointed to carry out technical and organisational tasks on our behalf (such as providers of web services).

These companies are our direct partners and are assigned to process data.  The list of the above companies is kept updated at all times and you can request it by writing us to direzione@fassa.com.
The data acquired using cookies may be transferred abroad, but they cannot be sold, transmitted, or disclosed to any third parties.

Privacy notice updated as of 21/01/2019. The Information is updated as part of a policy of constant policy information review.




Advisory Notice

The user of the website www.fassa.com must be informed about the following using rules that could anyway be changed by the Tourist Board Val di Fassa at any time without notice.


Copyright

All the informative materials (texts and pictures) of the official website www.fassa.com are protected by copyright, if not differently specified, by quoting other sources.

The reproduction of this website contents, both by means of analog or digital devices, is not allowed without the written authorization of the Tourist Board Val di Fassa, Strèda Roma 36 - 38032 Canazei (Italy) - email address: info@fassa.com .


Use of contents

Printing and using of contents are allowed solely for personal non-commercial use. The Tourist Board Val di Fassa authorizes links to the website www.fassa.com, both by means of "framing" and "deep linking".

Quoting for the purposes of criticism, study or review or to provide news is allowed only where the source "Tourist Board Val di Fassa Official Website" and the web address www.fassa.com is quoted. The copyright of texts belongs to the author himself.
Links from other websites are permitted only when specified that the link is an official one to the institutional Tourist Board Val di Fassa website www.fassa.com .

Cooperation with other websites are welcomed. To ask for the authorization please send an email to the Management of the Tourist Board Val di Fassa at the address info@fassa.com .

Part of this site contains materials submitted directly by third parties and website users who take total responsibility for what they upload. The Tourist Board Val di Fassa limits its role to the control and moderation of the contents with respect to the ruling laws, public order and decency. The Tourist Board Val di Fassa cannot be held responsible for the contents of advertisements and information obtained by using its own research systems. The portal Fassa.com could contain links to websites not directly managed and controlled by the Tourist Board Val di Fassa, but only linked to provide information, whose contents the Tourist Board cannot be considered liable for. Users who decide to visit these websites, do it at their own risk. The Tourist Board Val di Fassa cannot be considered liable for damages caused by surfing in advertisers’ websites connected by means of a link, being the Tourist Board Val di Fassa not duty bound to control the contents of index-linked websites. Nevertheless, according to the article 17 of the Legislative Decree of 9 April 2003 no. 70, the company that manages the website is duty bound: a) to inform the judicial or the administrative authority as supervisory agencies, in case it is privy to illegal activities or information related to one of its user; b) to provide, if asked by the competent authority, all the information to identify the user, eventually registered in the website, so to prevent any illegal activities.


Liability relief and limitations

The Tourist Board Val di Fassa makes all the efforts possible to carefully analyse the on-line informative materials and contents and to examine if they are constantly updated. The company anyway disclaims any responsibility for error, omission, inaccuracy or misinterpretation of the information contained within the site. Users can anyway contact the Tourist Board Val di Fassa at any time to evaluate the accuracy of the information needed.


Tourist Board Val di Fassa

The Tourist Board Val di Fassa disclaims any responsibility for malfunctioning of the website www.fassa.com or for materials submitted for inclusion in the site by third parties whose websites can be directly linked from Fassa.com.

The Tourist Board Val di Fassa cannot be held liable for the contents published in its website or for the use made of these contents by third parties, or for external contamination due to access, interconnection, informative materials downloads or due to the software used in this website. Therefore the Tourist Board Val di Fassa will not answer for damages, losses, prejudices suffered by third parties due to their access to this website, due to the use of contents taken from this website or due to the software used in it.


Competent Court

Any dispute between the user and the controller of the website or operators working to implement and administrate it, relating to or arising from the access, the downloads or the use of this website or of the informative materials sent to satisfy a request, shall be determined by the Italian State and according to the Italian Law, independently from the users’ nationality or legal residence.


Website’s author


tourist-guide
VAL DI FASSA TOURIST GUIDE

Download for free the official mobile App of Val di Fassa on your smartphone or tablet.
With a simple touch of your finger you can explore the entire valley! Available on App Store and Google Play

Brochures and catalogues

Here you can view the informative printed matter, catalogues and brochures, and either download it or ask for a paper copy

Follow us